Skip to content

NPL Women Open

Goalkeepers

  • Elli Chapple

    Number
    1
    Time at club
    1 year
    Preferred pos.
    Goalkeeper

    Previous clubs

    • Western Pride
    • Lions
    • Brisbane Roar

    Rep. honours

    • 2017 Young Matildas Camp
    • 2018–2019 Australian School Girls Team
    • 2018 Brisbane Roar W-League 3rd Keeper
  • Tierney Sunderland

    Number
    24
    Time at club
    3 years
    Preferred pos.
    Goalkeeper

    Previous clubs

    • Clinton FC (Gladstone)

    Rep. honours

    • 2017 QLD Schoolgirls team
    • 2018 QLD Schoolgirls team
    • 2018 Australian Schoolgirls Shadow Squad

Defenders

  • Kim Abbott

    Number
    10
    Time at club
    2 years
    Preferred pos.
    Defender

    Previous clubs

    • St Edward's University, Austin, Texas, USA
    • Vasalunds, Stockholm, Sweden
    • Houston Aces, Houston, Texas, USA

    Rep. honours

    • 2006 All-American Defender
    • 2006 Conference Player of the Year
    • 2007 All-American Defender
    • 2007 Conference Player of the Year
    • 2009 All-Region freshmen and sophomore first teams
  • Charli McLennan

    Number
    14
    Time at club
    6 years
    Preferred pos.
    Defender

    Rep. honours

    • Under 15 Queensland School Girls
  • Liz Doherty

    Number
    16
    Time at club
    2 years
    Preferred pos.
    Midfielder

    Previous clubs

    • Olympic FC
  • Tiff Dibley

    Number
    21
    Time at club
    3 years
    Preferred pos.
    Defender

    Previous clubs

    • South West QLD Thunder
  • Rebecca Snell

    Number
    23
    Time at club
    4 years
    Preferred pos.
    Defender

    Previous clubs

    • Brisbane City
    • Eastern Suburbs

    Rep. honours

    • 2012 – Met North Team
    • 2014 – U13 QLD Team
    • 2015 – U15 QLD Team

Midfielders

  • Chloe Robertson

    Number
    5
    Time at club
    5 years
    Preferred pos.
    Midfielder

    Previous clubs

    • Albany Creek Excelsior

    Rep. honours

    • Queensland Academy of Sport Scholarship
    • Queensland Schoolgirls
    • Brisbane Roar Youth Program
    • Australian Football Allstars Team
    • Young Matildas Squad
  • Laini Freier

    Number
    6
    Time at club
    1 year
    Preferred pos.
    Midfielder

    Previous clubs

    • Pine Rivers
    • Moreton Bay United
    • Brisbane Roar NTC

    Rep. honours

    • U12 QLD School Girls
    • U13 QLD School Girls (Coffs Harbour)
    • U15 QLD Team (Japan)
    • 2018 – Brisbane Roar NTC, Brisbane Roar Training Squad
  • Talitha Doro

    Number
    7
    Time at club
    4 years
    Preferred pos.
    Midfielder

    Previous clubs

    • South West QLD Thunder

    Rep. honours

    • 2015 – PlayStation 4 NPL AllStars
  • Kaitlyn Winter

    Number
    8
    Time at club
    7 years
    Preferred pos.
    Midfielder

    Previous clubs

    • UQFC

    Rep. honours

    • 2015 – PlayStation 4 NPL AllStars
    • 2015-16 – Brisbane Roar W-league training squad
  • Ruth Blackburn

    Number
    15
    Time at club
    14 years
    Preferred pos.
    Midfielder

    Rep. honours

    • Queensland Academy of Sport Scholarship
    • Young Matildas
    • Adelaide United W-League
    • Brisbane Roar W-League
  • Laine Sunderland

    Number
    18
    Time at club
    3 years
    Preferred pos.
    Midfielder

    Previous clubs

    • Clinton FC (Gladstone)

    Rep. honours

    • Rep. Gladstone
  • Tatjana Timmins-Scanlon

    Number
    22
    Time at club
    1 year
    Preferred pos.
    Midfielder

    Previous clubs

    • Waiheke United
    • Western Springs United

    Rep. honours

    • 2014-2016 – AFF (Goalkeeper and outfield player)
    • 2016-2019 – Maori Football NZ

Wingers

  • Hayley Riccardi

    Number
    2
    Time at club
    4 years
    Preferred pos.
    Defender

    Previous clubs

    • Peninsula Power

    Rep. honours

    • 2015-16 – U19 All School Girls Queensland Team
    • 2016 – U19 All School Girls Australian Team
  • Greta Bodey

    Number
    13
    Time at club
    2 years
    Preferred pos.
    Striker

    Previous clubs

    • Taringa
    • UQFC

    Rep. honours

    • 2015 NPL Select team
    • 2015-16 Brisbane Roar training squad

Strikers

  • Sharn Freier

    Number
    9
    Time at club
    1 year
    Preferred pos.
    Striker

    Previous clubs

    • Pine Rivers
    • Moreton Bay United
    • Brisbane Roar NTC

    Rep. honours

    • U12 QLD School Girls
    • U13 QLD School Girls (Coffs Harbour)
    • U15 QLD Team (Japan)
    • 2018 – Brisbane Roar NTC, Brisbane Roar Training Squad
  • Lauren Butler

    Number
    12
    Time at club
    4 years
    Preferred pos.
    Defender

    Previous clubs

    • Brisbane City
    • Peninsula Power

    Rep. honours

    • U17–U19 Queensland School Girls
    • U19 Australian School Girls
  • Sarah Miller

    Number
    17
    Time at club
    13 years
    Preferred pos.
    Striker

    Previous clubs

    • Brisbane City

Coaches

  • No image available

    Opens & SAP U10 Coach

    Gary Ward

  • No image available

    Opens Manager

    Helen Sabel

Team Sponsors

Workpac logoRHP Physiotherapy logo